Jerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)

Jerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker

Jerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
List Price: $19.95
Category: Book
See more book details and other editions

Book Summary Information

Author: Jerry Baker
Edition: Paperback
Audio: English (Original Language); English (Unknown); English (Published)
Published: 2007-04-01
ISBN: 0922433828
Number of pages: 384
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc.
Product features:

Book Reviews of Jerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)

Book Review: BE AWARE
Summary: 4 Stars

First of all this is a pretty good book if all Jerry's tonics work, which I believe it should (I did not try any yet). But here is what to be aware of:
1-This book was written in 2001 so do not be deceived by the publishing date of 2007 which might reflect a print date and does not mean a new edition, inside the book there is nothing about 2007 but 2001.
2- This book is 368 pages and not 384 pages as advertised.
3-This book does not contain any real pictures. All pictures are comic style drawings (black & white). Unfortunately you are not allowed to search inside the book on Amazon.
4-I wished if more pages were devoted for seeding and over seeding' steps and techniques.

I contacted Amazon in order to inform customers but nothing was changed yet. So be aware if you were going to buy this book because of its publication date or its colored pictures because this would be the wrong reason to buy it for. This book might carry invaluable information but it still was written in 2001 and the same 1st edition is printed on and on. Just wanted to let you know. Thanks Jerry!

Summary of Jerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)

Anyone can have a lawn even greener than their neighbors' envy with this definitive guide to improving the attractiveness of grass from seed to sod, in all seasons. Jerry Baker's proven tips, tricks, and tonics cover problems from mowing and mole damage to drought or downpour. Regular cabinet items are repurposed-Epsom salts to cure yellow grass and mouthwash to banish bugs-and homeowners learn what they can do to conserve water, avoid sun damage, and boost the green of their turf using sensible techniques and natural products. The book includes a calendar with a season-by-season to-do list, taking the guesswork out of lawn maintenance for gardeners with green thumbs as well as those who need a little guidance.

Jerry Baker Books

Book Subjects
Most talked about in Jerry Baker Books
Jerry Baker's Old-time Gardening Wisdom - Lessons Learned From Grandma Putt's Kitchen Cupboard, Medicine Cabinet... ImageJerry Baker's Old-time Gardening Wisdom - Lessons Learned From Grandma Putt's Kitchen Cupboard, Medicine Cabinet...
by Jerry Baker
Published by Author.; Published: 1999; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $6.58
Jerry Baker's Flower Garden Problem Solver: 786 Fast Fixes for Your Favorite Flowers (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Flower Garden Problem Solver: 786 Fast Fixes for Your Favorite Flowers (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2004-04-01; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $5.19
Price in other shops: $29.95
Jerry Baker's All-American Lawns: 1,776 Super Solutions to Grow, Repair, and Maintain the Best Lawn in the Land! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's All-American Lawns: 1,776 Super Solutions to Grow, Repair, and Maintain the Best Lawn in the Land! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2008-09-01; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $14.95
Price in other shops: $29.95
Garden Line Series (vol. 1-8) #1128 ImageGarden Line Series (vol. 1-8) #1128
by Jerry Baker
Amer Master Products; Published: 1988-06; Paperback; Book
Price in other shops: $1.95
Baker's dozen: Amazing tips, tricks & tonics! (New garden line series) ImageBaker's dozen: Amazing tips, tricks & tonics! (New garden line series)
by Jerry Baker
The YardenCare Co; Published: 1994; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.58
Jerry Baker's Perfect Perennials!: Hundreds of Fantastic Flower Secrets for Your Garden (Jerry Baker's Home, Health, and Garden S) ImageJerry Baker's Perfect Perennials!: Hundreds of Fantastic Flower Secrets for Your Garden (Jerry Baker's Home, Health, and Garden S)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2003-04-01; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $11.76
Price in other shops: $29.95
Jerry Baker's Bug Off!: 2,193 Super Secrets for Battling Bad Bugs, Outfoxing Crafty Critters, Evicting Voracious Varmints and Much More! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Bug Off!: 2,193 Super Secrets for Battling Bad Bugs, Outfoxing Crafty Critters, Evicting Voracious Varmints and Much More! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2005-09-28; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $97.64
GREAT GREEN BOOK OF GARDEN SECRETS ImageGREAT GREEN BOOK OF GARDEN SECRETS
by JERRY BAKER
American Master Products; Published: 2000; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $9.97
Jerry Baker's Supermarket Super Products!: 2,568 Super Solutions, Terrific Tips & Remarkable Recipes for Great Health, a Happy Home, and a Beautiful Garden (Jerry Baker's Good Home series) ImageJerry Baker's Supermarket Super Products!: 2,568 Super Solutions, Terrific Tips & Remarkable Recipes for Great Health, a Happy Home, and a Beautiful Garden (Jerry Baker's Good Home series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2005-04-01; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $4.88
Price in other shops: $29.95
Jerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Green Grass Magic: Tips, Tricks, and Tonics for Growing the Toe-Ticklinest Turf in Town! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2007-04-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $11.19
Price in other shops: $19.95
Similar Books and other products
Jerry Baker's Backyard Problem Solver: 2,168 Natural Solutions for Growing Great Grass, Super Shrubs, Bright Bulbs, Perfect Perennials, Amazing Annuals, Vibrant Vegetables, Terrific Trees, and Much, Much More! ImageJerry Baker's Backyard Problem Solver: 2,168 Natural Solutions for Growing Great Grass, Super Shrubs, Bright Bulbs, Perfect Perennials, Amazing Annuals, Vibrant Vegetables, Terrific Trees, and Much, Much More!
by Jerry Baker
Jerry Baker; Published: 2002-01-01; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $8.85
Price in other shops: $45.00
Jerry Baker's Perfect Perennials: Hundreds of Fantastic Flower Secrets for Your Garden (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Perfect Perennials: Hundreds of Fantastic Flower Secrets for Your Garden (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2009-04-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $12.33
Price in other shops: $19.95
The Impatient Gardener's Lawn Book ImageThe Impatient Gardener's Lawn Book
by Jerry Baker
Ballantine Books; Published: 1987; Paperback; Book
Best price: $2.49
Price in other shops: $12.95
Jerry Baker's Bug Off!: 2,193 Super Secrets for Battling Bad Bugs, Outfoxing Crafty Critters, Evicting Voracious Varmints and Much More! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Bug Off!: 2,193 Super Secrets for Battling Bad Bugs, Outfoxing Crafty Critters, Evicting Voracious Varmints and Much More! (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2005-09-28; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $15.40
Price in other shops: $29.95
Jerry Baker's Terrific Tomatoes, Sensational Spuds, and Mouth-Watering Melons: 1,274 Super Secrets for Growing Prize-Winning Vegetables (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Terrific Tomatoes, Sensational Spuds, and Mouth-Watering Melons: 1,274 Super Secrets for Growing Prize-Winning Vegetables (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2009-04-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $14.36
Price in other shops: $19.95
The Impatient Gardener ImageThe Impatient Gardener
by Jerry Baker
Ballantine Books; Published: 1983-01-12; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.48
Price in other shops: $14.95
Jerry Baker's Great Green Book of Garden Secrets ImageJerry Baker's Great Green Book of Garden Secrets
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2006-09-01; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $8.99
Price in other shops: $29.95
Lawns: Your Guide to to a Beautiful Yard ImageLawns: Your Guide to to a Beautiful Yard
by Scotts, Nick Christians
Wiley; Published: 2007-01-23; Paperback; Book
Best price: $8.49
Price in other shops: $19.95
Jerry Baker's Old-Time Gardening Wisdom: Lessons Learned from Grandma Putt's Kitchen Cupboard, Medicine Cabinet, and Garden Shed! (Jerry Baker's Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Old-Time Gardening Wisdom: Lessons Learned from Grandma Putt's Kitchen Cupboard, Medicine Cabinet, and Garden Shed! (Jerry Baker's Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2007-04-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $8.42
Price in other shops: $14.95
Jerry Baker's Giant Book of Garden Solutions: 1,954 Natural Remedies to Handle Your Toughest Garden Problems (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series) ImageJerry Baker's Giant Book of Garden Solutions: 1,954 Natural Remedies to Handle Your Toughest Garden Problems (Jerry Baker Good Gardening series)
by Jerry Baker
American Master Products, Inc.; Published: 2006-04-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $11.19
Price in other shops: $19.95